Cart 0

Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil

Harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominately grown in Chile, Rosehip Seed Oil is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids. This is a really powerful oil that is especially suited to maturing or damaged skin. Rosehip seed is packed full of nutrients that are perfectly suited to skin care. It has a high amount of essential fatty acids, Vitamin E and Vitamin A. Together they stimulate skin cell regeneration and increase collagen and elasticity.

With it's healing properties it is very useful when treating stretch marks, sun damage, scars, burns, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, age spots and wrinkles. The UV rays of the sun damage skin and cause photo aging. The results on the face vary from spots to wrinkles and discoloration. The combination of properties in rose hip oil seems to combat the damage. The antioxidants, which combat free radicals that cause damage, and vitamin A, combined with the oil's essential fatty acids, help improve skin tone, texture and pigmentation. Sun exposure plays a role in decreased collagen, which vitamin C can help counteract. The oil is deeply moisturizing and aids in removing redness and irritation.

When used everyday skin becomes visibly smoother, firmer, healthier and younger. This oil reduces wrinkles, helps reduce pore size and heals and improves the texture of sun damaged skin. You will find generous amounts of this oil in our Anti-aging balm as well as the Rosehip and Rosewater facial spray that we make. Its considered a dry oil, meaning it absorbs quickly into the skin, penetrating deep and not leaving a greasy feeling behind.

On top of using the oil to help the skin heal, focus on good nutrition and attack acne from the inside out. Add foods to your daily diet rich in vitamin A, such as sweet potato, carrots, spinach, kale, lettuce, melon and other dark leafy greens.



Older Post Newer Post